For breach of contract and real property damage cases: You must file your administrative claim within 1 year of the date the contract was broken or the real property damage occurred. A statute of limitation establishes time limits beyond which lawsuits alleging design or construction defects are barred. The California Code of Civil Procedure Section 335.1 establishes the statute of limitations for personal injury lawsuits in the state. Legal Malpractice Statute of Limitations in California. Oral contracts. (212) 267-6700, Brooklyn 2002, Ch. California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 gives you two years, starting from the date of the underlying accident or incident, to file a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy (compensation) for "injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. Cases dealing with tolling may be very complicated and you need to talk to a lawyer.