A statute of limitation is a regulation in the state, where a deadline is set on your ability to file a lawsuit approved by the court system. If the claim is rejected, you may file a lawsuit. The Statute of Limitation for Slip and Fall in California. The six-month deadline applies except in cases involving real property damage or breaches of contract. Statutes of Limitations for Construction Defect Claims Against Designers, Builders, and Developers on Private Construction Work and Real Property Under California Law - San Francisco Construction Litigation Lawyer Code § 340.8). It is also listed in CACI 400, which is a jury instruction used by California courts. (Ca. Code § 335.1), “In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” (Cal. Even if you believe that the statute of limitation deadline might have passed or might be extended by an exception, do not rely on this article, but immediately seek consultation and legal advice from a lawyer.