The site is secure. Several provisions apply, however, to many employees at these institutions that exempt them from the Final Rule. Athletic coaches employed by higher education institutions may qualify for the teacher exemption. After all, teaching may include instructing student-athletes in how to perform their sport. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Ready, set, grow:The building blocks for high-impact talent mobility will help you better understand your employees expectations around internal development and what your leaders must do to succeed.